Students and Faculty Receive Awards at Annual Prize Day

(Above: Sixth-Form students elected to membership in the Cum Laude Society)  

DOM PETER SIDLER AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

These awards honor a full-time senior faculty member who has exhibited sustained excellence as a teacher at Portsmouth Abbey School as well as a full-time junior faculty member who displays superior potential as a classroom teacher.

Cat Caplin

Mary Catherine Pietropaoli

 

ATHLETICS AWARDS

THE CROSS-COUNTRY COACH’S TROPHIES

The Cross-Country Coach’s Trophies are presented to a girl and a boy who best combine the highest levels of leadership, skill and commitment.

Alessandra Cristiani

Sean Brennan                                                                                                 

 

THE GIRLS’ FIELD HOCKEY TROPHY

A gift to Portsmouth Abbey by William and Patricia Hannaford, Jr., parents of William ’89 and Tara ’97, the Girls’ Field Hockey Trophy is presented each year to the player who best exhibits a strong desire to compete, a positive attitude and humility both on and off the field, thus making her a natural and dependable leader. 

Lucy Verderber    

 

THE JOHN M. HOGAN ’54 FOOTBALL TROPHY

The football trophy in memory of John M. Hogan ’54 goes to a member of the graduating class who has shown the kind of ability, initiative, dedication and team spirit that distinguished Jack Hogan as an athlete and an alumnus.

Christopher Barnes

 

THE WILLIAM FRANKLIN SANDS MEMORIAL SOCCER TROPHY

Given in memory of their father, William Franklin Sands, by James ’32, Robert ’33 and John Sands ’40, the trophy recognizes the boy who has shown the courtesy, courage and skill that has made him a dependable teammate and natural leader.  

Sean Oh

 

THE GIRLS’ SOCCER TROPHY

A gift to Portsmouth Abbey by Christopher and Carol Gontarz, parents of Andrew ’97 and Cara ’99, this trophy is awarded each year to the player who best combines the qualities of dependability, dedication and selflessness in uniting and leading her team. 

Abigail Lawler

 

THE BOYS’ BASKETBALL TROPHY

The Basketball trophy is presented to the player who best combines the highest level of leadership, skill and commitment.

Charlie Townsend

 

THE PFEFFER CUP

This cup was established by the Pfeffer family - Jane, Jim ’69, Abby ’01 and Eliza ’01. The Pfeffer Cup recognizes a member of the girls’ basketball program whose strong character makes her emblematic of Portsmouth Abbey’s highest ideals. Through leadership, the love of and commitment to the game of basketball, and with a strong sense of teamwork, the recipient has been a force for excellence while a member of the Portsmouth Abbey girls’ basketball program.   

Grace Connaughton

                           

THE ANDREW M. HUNT AND CAROL MEEHAN HUNT HOCKEY TROPHIES

These trophies are given in honor of Andrew M. Hunt and his wife, Carol Meehan Hunt, the parents of Kevin ’70, Peter ’71 and Jim ’83. The trophies recognize a boy and a girl from the hockey program who embody the leadership, character and devotion to their team and program that have made them valuable and dependable teammates.

Sophia Capone

Zoe Rosenberg

Patrick McDevitt

 

THE CARLOS XAVIER ARAUJO ’96 MEMORIAL SQUASH TROPHY

This trophy is awarded in loving memory of Carlos Xavier Araujo ’96 to the squash player who best exemplifies Carlos's perseverance, sportsmanship, sense of humor and vitality.

Victor Xu

 

THE GIRLS’ SQUASH COACH’S TROPHY

The Squash Coach’s Trophy is presented to the player who best combines the highest levels of leadership, skill and commitment.

Mary Davidson

 

THE GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL COACH’S TROPHY

The Volleyball Coach’s Trophy is presented to the player who best combines the highest levels of leadership, skill and commitment.

Dakota Ormiston

 

THE WRESTLING COACH’S TROPHY        

The Wrestling Coach’s Trophy is presented to a wrestler who is admired for outstanding leadership, sportsmanship, positive attitude and commitment to the team.
Sean Oh

 

THE BASEBALL COACH’S TROPHY

The Baseball Coach’s Trophy is presented to the player who best combines the highest levels of leadership, skill and commitment.

Drew Pepi

                                                                                          

THE DORMENT GOLF TROPHY   

A gift from Chris ’63 and Rosemary Dorment in honor of their daughter, Camilla ’06.  This trophy recognizes a member of the girls’ golf team who best exhibits leadership, skill, humility and a passion for golf.

Madison Harkins

 

THE GOLF COACH’S TROPHY

This trophy is presented to a boy who is admired for his superior level of dedication and commitment to the team and the game of golf. 

Jack Beauchamp

                                                               

THE FROST FAMILY TROPHY

This trophy has been given to Portsmouth Abbey by former coach John W. Frost to recognize a boys' lacrosse player who has contributed in significant ways to the School's lacrosse program and whose passion for the game is best exemplified by his leadership, fair play and gentlemanly conduct.

Ethan Berry

Bruce Taylor

  

THE HANNAFORD FAMILY TROPHY

A gift to Portsmouth Abbey by William and Patricia Hannaford, Jr., parents of William ’89 and Tara ’97, this award recognizes a member of the girls’ lacrosse team who best exhibits a strong desire to compete, a positive attitude, and humility both on and off the field, thus making her a natural and dependable leader. 

Sadie Polgar

         

THE ROBERT PRICE ’71 SAILING TROPHY

This trophy given in memory of Robert Price ’71 by his family is awarded to the sailor whose skill, leadership and love of sailing have been of the greatest value to the members of the team.   

Mary Davidson

Charlotte West   

                           

THE SOFTBALL COACH’S TROPHY   

The Softball Coach’s Trophy is presented to a player who is admired for her outstanding leadership, sportsmanship, positive attitude and commitment to the team.

Laney Harrold

 

THE TENNIS COACH’S TROPHIES

The Tennis Coach’s Trophies are presented to a boy and a girl who best combine the highest levels of leadership, skill and commitment to their teams.

Alessandra Cristiani

Ryan Ma

                                                      

THE TRACK COACH’S TROPHIES

The Track Coach’s Trophies are presented to a boy and a girl who best combine the highest levels of leadership, skill and commitment to their teams.

Sophia Capone

Sean Brennan

 

THE E. THOMAS KEARNEY, JR. 45 EQUESTRIAN SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship in memory of E. Thomas Kearney, Jr. was established in his memory by his brothers and niece, D. Damian ’45, Gerald ’48, David ’50, Andrew and Kate. The purpose of the scholarship is to encourage horseback riding and the care of horses in those who have not previously had the opportunity to participate in this activity or those who have had some experience but would like to deepen their knowledge of horses. 

Isabella Li

 

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD

The Scholar-Athlete Award recognizes a boy and a girl in the Sixth Form who, during the course of the school year, earned three varsity letters while demonstrating the highest academic achievement. 

Charlotte West

Slade Crouse

 

THE PORTSMOUTH ABBEY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Selected by the varsity coaching staff and the athletic director, this award is presented each year to members of the Sixth Form who exhibit outstanding playing ability, sportsmanship, leadership, effort and dedication in each of the three seasons of athletics.

Alessandra Cristiani

Grace Connaughton

Mary Davidson

Angus Oliveira

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

ELECTED TO MEMBERSHIP IN THE CUM LAUDE SOCIETY    

Nessa McDermott

Leyu Alina Wang

Mary Adams

Xike Lorna Liu

Nathan Lee

Charlotte West

 

THEOLOGY AWARDS

For general excellence over the entire course: Rebecca Healey

For excellence in Theology         

Advanced Theology: Aidan Sainte

Basic Theology: Mabel Harlan & Julia Poore

                                                                                                        

ENGLISH AND HUMANITIES AWARDS

THE WILLIAM FORCE STEAD PRIZE FOR CREATIVE WRITING

Given in memory of Dom Julian Stead ’43’s father, William Force Stead, this award was established by James M. Osborn, professor of English at Yale University. William Force Stead was an author and fellow of Worcester College and Oxford, whose letters from W.B. Yeats, T.S. Eliot and others were presented to Yale by Portsmouth Abbey School.        

Sean Brennan            

                                    

THE ALEXANDER A. PHILLIPS POETRY PRIZE

In memory of Mr. Phillips, a poet and friend of the monastic community.

Cecelia

                                             

THE REV. JOHN O'ROURKE MEMORIAL PRIZE

In memory of Father O'Rourke, a friend of the monastic community. This year’s award for excellence in Sixth-Form English is awarded to:

Nessa McDermott

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER HUMANITIES/SOCIAL SCIENCES AWARD

For outstanding achievement in the HUMANITIES and SOCIAL SCIENCES      

Nathan Heller     

For excellence in ENGLISH, Form III

Paige Gittus

For excellence in HUMANITIES

Jack Smith

Haydn Bordelon

Whittaker Williams

 

THE MAURA B. AND ROBERT W. MOREY PRIZE
Established in honor of Maura and Bob Morey, parents of Edward Morey ’94, for their dedication to Portsmouth Abbey School’s students and teachers, the Morey Prize is presented to the outstanding Fifth-Form English student in recognition of superior performance and with particular attention to proficiency in written expression.

Jennifer Shon

                           

THE PUBLIC SPEAKING AWARD

For excellence in public speaking

Jennifer Shon

 

CLASSICAL LANGUAGE AWARDS

For excellence in LATIN

Upper Level: Jennifer Rui

Lower Level:  Jack Smith

 

THE BISHOP ANSGAR AWARD

This award, in memory of Bishop Ansgar Nelson, is presented for excellence in LATIN and civic spirit.

Alina Wang

 

SCHOOL WINNER, NATIONAL LATIN EXAM 

Level I: Daniel Kim       

Level II: JJ Servida

Level III:  Jennifer Rui

                Aidan Sainte

                Richard Zhen

Level IV, Poetry:  Mary Adams

 

THE CLASSICAL STUDIES BOOK PRIZE

Given in memory of Cecil J. (Jack) Acheson, who taught Classics at Portsmouth Abbey School for twenty-four years and in memory of Peter H. E. Harris, who taught Greek for thirty-five years. This prize is awarded to the member of the graduating class who has shown, as a Fifth- or Sixth-Form student, an appreciation for the Classics program of studies at Portsmouth Abbey School in either LATIN or GREEK, or both. 

Mary Adams

 

MODERN LANGUAGE AWARDS

For excellence in FRENCH                                 

Upper Level:  Mateo Ley

Lower Level: Lukas Thompsen

For excellence in SPANISH

Upper Level:  Ella Reikhrud

Lower Level:  Michael O‘Hara

For excellence in CHINESE

Upper Level: Allison Lee

Lower Level: Jason Xing

 

HISTORY AWARDS

THE FRANK E. LALLY HISTORY BOOK AWARDS

These awards are given in memory of Dr. Lally, member of the faculty and head of the History Department from 1933-1965.                                        

For excellence in ANCIENT HISTORY

Shawn Chen

JJ Servidea                    

For excellence in US GOVERNMENT & POLITICS

Cecelia

THE SENATOR HERBERT CLAIBORNE PELL MEDAL

For excellence in UNITED STATES HISTORY 

Aralyn Bradshaw

 

MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE AWARDS 

AMERICAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION

Senior Division School Winner: Alps Qin

Junior Division School Winner:  Nathaniel Im

                                                                                                   

THE NORMAN MARCOUX PRIZE IN GEOMETRY 

This prize, given by his family, is given in honor of Norman Marcoux, valued colleague and respected teacher from 1951-1991. 

JJ Servidea

For excellence in ALGEBRA II/ANALYSIS

Mateo Cristiani 

For excellence in PRECALCULUS

Daniel Kim 

For excellence in STATISTICS

 Nessa McDermott                                  

For excellence in CALCULUS

Lucy Wang

For excellence in COMPUTER SCIENCE

Billy Jin

For excellence in ECONOMICS

Helena Cerutti

                  

THE AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY AWARD

The American Mathematical Society Award is given to a student in the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding success in MATHEMATICS.

Alina Wang

 

THE RENSSELAER MEDAL

This medal is awarded to promising secondary-school students who have distinguished themselves in MATHEMATICS and SCIENCE.  

Jennifer Shon

                           

SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT

Awarded to one female and one male student in the Fifth Form to honor them for high achievement in MATHEMATICS and SCIENCE     

Ryan Ma

Sauroo Park

 

THE GEORGE FRIES II, MEDALS

In memory of Mr. Fries, a long-time friend of Dom Andrew Jenks and benefactor of Portsmouth Abbey School  

For excellence in MATHEMATICS

Kevin Xu                      

For excellence in CHEMISTRY

Ryan Ma

 

THE FRANCIS I. BRADY MEDAL

For excellence in PHYSICS, in memory of Francis Brady, assistant headmaster from 1940-1955

Hans Yuan

For excellence in CONCEPTUAL PHYSICS

Billy Jin

For excellence in BIOLOGY

Rachel Hudson

For excellence in ENVIRONMENTAL/MARINE SCIENCE

Lorna Liu

For excellence in MEDICAL PHYSIOLOGY

Ella Reikurd       

For excellence in INFECTIOUS DISEASE                

Nate Lee                                                            

 

ART AWARDS

For excellence in STUDIO ART                                                                           

Sophia Capone

For excellence in ART HISTORY  

Nessa McDermott

For excellence in PHOTOGRAPHY                 

Alex Watson

For excellence in CERAMICS

Christopher Hahn

For excellence in DIGITAL MEDIA PRODUCTION

Wendy Zeng

For excellence in MUSIC THEORY

Lorna Liu

 

THE McGUIRE ART MEDAL

Given by Donald McGuire, Jr. ’74 and James McGuire ’78 in memory of their father, Donald T. McGuire, who taught art from 1971-1986, the McGuire Art Medal is awarded to a student in the graduating class who has demonstrated, by tangible expression in the area of the visual arts, a special quality of imagination and creativity.

Mary Davidson

                                    

THE RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN BOOK AWARD

Presented to a graduating Sixth-Form student who has exhibited commendable talent and energy in the visual arts.

Mila Smith

 

THE MUSIC PRIZE

Given in memory of Milton and Fern Miller Wolverton, parents of Dom Ambrose, this prize is awarded to members of the School community who have made a significant contribution to the music program.                       

Nate Lee

DOM AMBROSE WOLVERTON DRAMA AWARD

A gift to the School by the family of Patrick O'Neill ’00, in honor of Dom Ambrose Wolverton for his many years of service to the performing arts, the award is presented annually to the Abbey player whose talent, leadership and passion for theater have been of the greatest value to the Portsmouth Abbey community. In addition to recognizing artistic excellence, this award honors the recipient’s humility both on and off the stage. 

 Sean Brennan

 

CHARACTER, SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS         

RED KEY 

The Red Key tour guides offer a prospective student and family their first impression of our community and School.  It is with great appreciation that the following students are cited for sustained service and special commitment as heads of Red Key this year.

Helena Cerutti

Rebecca Healey

Bo Howenstein

Regan Landers

James Meko

Sadie Polgar

Luke Stock

Bruce Taylor

Charlotte West

Margaret Whelan

Austin Zhao

 

THE WILLIAM M. HANEY FELLOWSHIPS

These fellowships are available through a gift from William M. Haney III ’80, made in honor of his father, William M. Haney, chemistry teacher, houseparent and coach at Portsmouth Abbey from 1968-1991. Awarded on the basis of submitted proposals, the Haney Fellowships provide the opportunity for selected Fifth-Form students to have a unique summer educational opportunity.  

Ryan Ma

Sauroo Park

Aidan Sainte

Jennifer Shon

Alaina Zhang

                        

THE SAINT GREGORY AWARDS

The Saint Gregory Awards are inspired by the model of Gregory the Great, patron of our School. Saint Gregory committed his life to the service of others, actively seeking to improve his church and the world by cultivating faithful leaders, and in devoting special attention to the poor and disenfranchised. In this spirit, the recipients of this award have taken leadership roles in serving beyond our campus on behalf of others in need.

Mary Adams

Danielle Gasso

Rebecca Healey

Monique Hwang

James Meko

Aidan Surber

 

RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS SCHOLARSHIPS

The ARMY/NAVY ROTC are both part of the most demanding and successful leadership programs in the country. Upon completion, the recipient of these scholarships, as an Army ROTC or Navy ROTC graduate, is offered officer status in the Army/Navy. 

Mary Adams

Thomas O’Hara

 

THE RHODE ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL CIVIC LEADERSHIP AWARDS

The award is given to one male and one female student in the Fifth Form in recognition of their outstanding leadership skills, academic record and contributions to both school and community.

Sauroo Park

Max Varteresian

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD

This award is given to a member of the Fifth Form to recognize his or her outstanding personal attributes and service to the School and community. 

Aidan Sainte

 

SAINT ANSELM COLLEGE BOOK AWARD

This award is presented to a student in the Fifth Form who exercises a capacity for academic achievement and continued education, has an awareness of social responsibility, displays leadership qualities, and possesses strong character.

Gabriel Devaney

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA’S JEFFERSON BOOK AWARD

On behalf of the University of Virginia, its Alumni Association, and the UVA Club of Rhode Island, the Jefferson Book Award is presented to a Fifth-Form student whom the faculty considers to be an exceptionally talented scholar, leader and citizen - the traits Thomas Jefferson wanted his students to embody in establishing the University of Virginia.

John Paul Devaney

 

THE SMITH COLLEGE CLUB OF RHODE ISLAND AWARD

The Smith College Club of Rhode Island Award is presented to an outstanding Fifth-Form student who exemplifies the academic achievement, leadership qualities and concern for others that characterize the thousands of women who have graduated from Smith College.

Lila Bragan

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA BOOK AWARD

Through its alumni association, the University of Pennsylvania presents this award each year to a Fifth-Form student who best exemplifies the qualities and characteristics of Benjamin Franklin – a scholar, innovator and one who serves the community.

Ryan Ma

                                                               

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE BOOK AWARD

This book is awarded to a member of the Fifth Form who best combines the qualities of scholarship, leadership and achievement.

Hans Yuan

 

THE YALE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD

For outstanding personal character and intellectual promise  

Odunayo Adelaiye

 

THE HARVARD-RADCLIFFE CLUB OF RI BOOK AWARD

This award is presented to an outstanding student in the Fifth Form who displays excellence in scholarship and high character, combined with achievement in other fields.

Jennifer Shon

                                                                        

CONGRESSMAN GABE AMO AWARD

This award is presented to the member of the graduating class who has distinguished himself/herself through school and community involvement.

Mary Davidson

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S LEADERSHIP AWARD

This award is presented to a member of the graduating class who best embodies the qualities of a student leader, exhibited through a combination of dedication to his or her studies and a commitment to school service.

Niamh Whelan

AWARDS OF DISTINCTION

THE DR. JAMES M. DEVECCHI HEAD BOY AND HEAD GIRL RECOGNITIONS: Presented in the name of Dr. DeVecchi, math teacher, colleague, coach and the School's 11th headmaster and under whose tenure the Abbey's tradition of head boy and head girl student-leadership model was initiated, these awards are presented each year to the Head Boy and Head Girl in recognition of their courage to serve and in thanks for their contributions to Portsmouth Abbey School.    

Rebecca Healey

Robert Howenstein

 

THE MATTHEW PENNEY 07 PERSEVERANCE AWARD
Given by his parents in memory of their son, Matthew ’07, this monetary grant for freshman college expenses is presented to a Sixth-Form student who has shown the same determined perseverance, excellent character and kindness throughout his or her time at the School, as seen in Matthew Penney.     

Helena Cerutti

 

THE MARY LOUISE KEARNEY AWARD

This award is given each year in memory of Mary Louise Kearney, sister of Pierce Kearney ’44, Dom Damian ’45, Thomas ’45, Gerald ’48 and David ’50 to a member of the Sixth Form who has distinguished him- or herself through his or her character, contributions to our community, and the progress that he or she has made during his or her time at Portsmouth Abbey. 

Nate Lee

 

THE FACULTY FORM V AWARD 

This award is made by vote of the faculty to that member of the Fifth Form who qualifies as the “best all-around student” in his or her Form, with special emphasis being placed on high scholarship and character.

Jennifer Shon

 

THE DOUAI PRIZE

Sponsored by the Douai Foundation and awarded to a member of each school in the English Benedictine Congregation, at the Head of School’s discretion, this monetary award recognizes a member of the graduating class who demonstrates Benedictine values with good humor.

Slade Crouse

 

THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S AWARD

This is a special award to members of the Sixth Form who, in the Head of School's opinion, have been a force for good in the School through their good will, personal example and effort. 

Grace Connaughton

Regan Landers

Patrick McDevitt

Bruce Taylor

                                                      

THE DOM LUKE CHILDS ’57 MEMORIAL MEDAL

This award was established by Frederick C. Childs ’75 in memory of his uncle and is awarded to that member of the graduating class who best exemplifies those qualities of citizenship that were so prized by Dom Luke: intelligence, virtue and concern for others.

Bo Howenstein

 

THE EXCELLENCE IN SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This award is presented to the graduating Sixth-Form student with the highest cumulative academic average for their Fifth- and Sixth-Form years.  

Nessa McDermott

 

THE WILLIAM BARRY McCOY ’67 MEMORIAL AWARD

Elected by the monastic faculty, this award is presented to a Sixth-Form student for interest and growth in things of the spirit and for influence upon his or her classmates, through Christian attitude and constructive leadership as exemplified by William Barry McCoy ’67.

Rebecca Healey

                                                                                                                           

THE WILLIAM GRIFFIN KELLEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

Established in memory of a teacher of English and Greek, through a vote of the faculty, this trophy is awarded annually to a member of the Sixth Form who, in their opinion, has made a most significant contribution to the life of the School. All phases of school life are considered: academic, athletic, and extracurricular, as well as the special qualities of humaneness, humility and sense of humor.

Sean Brennan