2021 Academic Awards

Students were formally recognized for their achievements during the 2020-21 school year. You can see a full list of prizes below. 

ATHLETICS AWARDS

                                                                                                                

THE BASEBALL COACH'S TROPHY

The Baseball Coach’s Trophy is presented to the player who best combines the highest levels of leadership, skill and commitment:  Joseph Parella '21

                                                                                               

THE DORMENT GOLF TROPHY  

A gift from Chris ’63 and Rosemary Dorment in honor of their daughter Camilla ’06.  This trophy recognizes a member of the girls’ golf team who best exhibits leadership, skill, humility and a passion for golf:  Kaelyn McCarthy '21

                                                                            

THE FROST FAMILY TROPHY

This trophy has been given to Portsmouth Abbey by former coach John W. Frost to recognize a boys' lacrosse player who has contributed in significant ways to the School's lacrosse program and whose passion for the game is best exemplified by his leadership, fair play, and gentlemanly conduct:  Aidan McAvoy '21

                                                                                                         

THE HANNAFORD FAMILY TROPHY

A gift to Portsmouth Abbey by William and Patricia Hannaford Jr., parents of William ’89 and Tara ’97, this award recognizes a member of the girls’ lacrosse team who best exhibits a strong desire to compete, a positive attitude, and humility both on and off the field, thus making her a natural and dependable leader:  Julia Sisk '21

                                                                                                                  

THE ROBERT PRICE ’71 SAILING TROPHY 

This trophy given in memory of Robert Price ’71 by his family, is awarded to the sailor whose skill, leadership, and love of sailing have been of the greatest value to the members of the team:  Alexander Adams '22

 

THE SOFTBALL COACH’S TROPHY

The Softball Coach’s Trophy is presented to a player who is admired for her outstanding leadership, sportsmanship, positive attitude and commitment to the team:  Elizabeth LePage '21

 

THE TENNIS COACH’S TROPHIES

The Tennis Coach’s Trophies are presented to a boy and a girl who best combine the highest levels of leadership, skill and commitment to their teams:  Ava Park '21, Duke Fagan '22

                                                         

THE TRACK COACH’S TROPHIES

The Track Coach’s Trophies are presented to a boy and a girl who best combine the highest levels of leadership, skill and commitment to their teams:  Margot Appleton '21 , Benjamin Kendall '21

 

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD

The Scholar-Athlete Award recognizes a boy and a girl in the Sixth Form who, during the course of the school year, earned three varsity letters while demonstrating the highest academic achievement:  Meghan Farnham '21, Victor Nin '21

 

THE PORTSMOUTH ABBEY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Selected by the varsity coaching staff and the Athletic Director, this award is presented each year to members of the Sixth Form who exhibit outstanding playing ability, sportsmanship, leadership, effort, and dedication in each of the three seasons of athletics:  Elizabeth Lepage '21, Aidan McAvoy '21, Joseph Parella '21, Julia Sisk '21

 

PORTSMOUTH ABBEY ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

CLASS Of 2021 ELECTED TO MEMBERSHIP IN THE CUM LAUDE SOCIETY   

Christine Dong, Sarah Dugal, Michael Hyder, Carl Ji , Ava Park, Thomas Smith, Lily Sones, Joy Wang

 

CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE AWARDS    

For general excellence over the entire course: Delia Filippone '21                           

For excellence in Christian Doctrine     

Upper School: Alex Adams '22, Marron Gibbons '22                                              

Lower School: Nate Lee '24, Niamh Whelan '24, Rebecca Healey '24

 

ENGLISH AWARDS 

THE WILLIAM FORCE STEAD PRIZE FOR CREATIVE WRITINNG

Given in memory of Dom Julian Stead’s ’43 father, William Force Stead, this award was established by James M. Osborn, Professor of English at Yale University. William Force Stead was an author and fellow of Worcester College, Oxford, whose letters from W.B. Yeats, T.S. Eliot and others were presented to Yale by Portsmouth Abbey School:  Ava Park '21

                                               

THE ALEXANDER A. PHILLIPS POETRY PRIZE

In memory of Mr. Phillips, a poet and friend of the monastic community: Sarah Machado '21   

                                                      

THE REV. JOHN O'ROURKE ENGLISH COMPOSITION PRIZE

In memory of Father O'Rourke, a friend of the monastic community: Victoria Travassos '21

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER HUMANITIES/SOCIAL SCIENCES AWARD

For outstanding achievement in the HUMANITIES and SOCIAL SCIENCES: David Yang '20

For excellence in ENGLISH, Form III: Helena Cerutti '24

For excellence in HUMANITIES: Kent Kim '23,  Rose Yu '23, Hannah Gallagher '23

 

 THE MAURA B. AND ROBERT W. MOREY PRIZE

Established in honor of Maura and Bob Morey, parents of Edward Morey ’94, for their dedication to Portsmouth Abbey School’s students and teachers, the Morey Prize is presented to the outstanding Fifth Form English student in recognition of superior performance, and with particular attention to proficiency in written expression: Alex Adams '22

For excellence in SIXTH FORM ENGLISH: Madeleine Lunson '21

 

THE PUBLIC SPEAKING AWARD 

For excellence in public speaking:  Casey Motta '21

 

CLASSICAL LANGUAGE AWARDS                          

For excellence in LATIN

Upper Level:  David Yang '21

Lower Level:  Alexis Buwembo '23 

 

THE BISHOP ANSGAR AWARD 

This award, in memory of Bishop Ansgar Nelson, is presented for excellence in LATIN and civic spirit: Lucia McLaughlin. '21 

 

NATIONAL LATIN EXAM  

Level I School Winner:   Mary Adams '24, Bo Howenstein '24, Javier Cristiani '24                    

Level II School Winner:  Kent Kim '23

Level III, Poetry School Winner:  Kene Ogbuefi '22, David Shon '22 

Level IV, Poetry School Winner:  Patrick Feng '21     

                                                                      

THE CLASSICAL STUDIES BOOK PRIZE

Given in memory of Cecil J. (Jack) Acheson, who taught Classics at Portsmouth Abbey School for twenty-four years, and in memory of Peter H. E. Harris, who taught Greek for thirty-five years, this prize is awarded to the member of the graduating class who has shown, as a Fifth or Sixth Former, an appreciation for the Classics program of studies at Portsmouth Abbey School in either LATIN or GREEK, or both: Patrick Feng '21

 

MODERN LANGUAGE AWARDS    

For excellence in FRENCH                                 

Upper Level:  Jacob Ierfino '22

Lower Level: Marina McKeating '23, Onaedo Ogbuefi  '23

                                                                                          

For excellence in SPANISH

Upper Level: Victoria Travassos '21                          

Lower Level:  Robert Howenstein '24

  

For excellence in CHINESE

Upper Level: Kent Kim '23

Lower Level: Hannah Gallagher '23

         

HISTORY AWARDS    

THE FRANK E. LALLY HISTORY BOOK AWARDS

These awards are given in memory of Dr. Lally, member of the Faculty and head of the History Department from 1933-1965.                                        

For excellence in ANCIENT HISTORY: Nate Lee '24                  

For excellence in RHODE ISLAND HISTORY SEMINAR: Christine Dong '21

For excellence in EUROPEAN HISTORY: Patrick Feng '21                                                                                                                        

                                                                                                                           

THE SENATOR HERBERT CLAIBORNE PELL MEDAL

For excellence in UNITED STATES HISTORY:  Amalie Kamen '22

 

 

MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE AWARDS  

AMERICAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION

Senior Division School Winner: Bryan Shin '22

Junior Division School Winner:  Yulin (Morty) Jiang-'23

                                                                                                        

THE NORMAN MARCOUX PRIZE IN GEOMETRY

This prize, given by his family, is given in honor of Norman Marcoux, valued colleague and respected teacher from 1951-1991: Nathan Lee '24

For excellence in ALGEBRA II/ANALYSIS:  Xike Liu '24                                                                                                                  

For excellence in PRECALCULUS: Alexandra Bordelon '22                                                         

For excellence in STATISTICS: Mary (May) Whelan '21

For excellence in CALCULUS: David Yang '22

For excellence in COMPUTER SCIENCE: Zheye Yao '22

 

THE AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY AWARD

The AMS award is given to a student in the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding success in MATHEMATICSMichael Hyder '21

 

THE RENSSELAER MEDAL

Awarded to promising secondary school students who have distinguished themselves in MATHEMATICS and SCIENCETaehyuk (David) Shon '22

 

SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT

Awarded to one female and one male in the Fifth Form to honor them for high achievement in MATHEMATICS and SCIENCE: Bryan Shin '22, Sophia Zhang '22

 

THE GEORGE FRIES, II, MEDALS

In memory of Mr. Fries, a long-time friend of Dom Andrew Jenks and benefactor of Portsmouth Abbey School. 

For excellence in MATHEMATICSCarl Ji '21

For excellence in CHEMISTRY: Kene Ogbuefi '22

 

THE FRANCIS I. BRADY MEDAL

For excellence in PHYSICS, in memory of Francis Brady, assistant headmaster from 1940-1955: Bryan Shin '22

For excellence in CONCEPTUAL PHYSICS: Klara Rabai '22

For excellence in BIOLOGY: Sarah Dugal '21

For excellence in ENVIRONMENTAL/MARINE SCIENCE: Ella Stookey '21

For excellence in MEDICAL PHYSIOLOGY: Dierdre O’Rourke '21

For excellence in INFECTIOUS DISEASE: Tibi Zabasajja '21

 

            ART AWARDS

 

For excellence in STUDIO ART: Beau Fenley '21                                                                                                         

For excellence in ART HISTORY: Lily Sones '21 

For excellence in PHOTOGRAPHY: Emma Humphrey '21

For excellence in CERAMICS: Jayson Hausladen '21

For excellence in MUSIC TECHNOLOGY: Christopher Dring '21

 

THE MCGUIRE ART MEDAL

Given by Donald McGuire, Jr.,‘74, and James McGuire‘78, in memory of their father, Donald T. McGuire, who taught art from 1971-1986, the McGuire Art Medal is awarded to a student in the graduating class who has demonstrated, by tangible expression in the area of the visual arts, a special quality of imagination and creativity: Casey Motta '21 

 

THE RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN BOOK AWARD

Presented to a graduating Sixth Former who has exhibited commendable talent and energy in the visual arts: Carl Ji  '21

 

THE MUSIC PRIZE

Given in memory of Milton and Fern Miller Wolverton, parents of Dom Ambrose, this prize is awarded to members of the School community who have made a significant contribution to the music program: Lily Sones '21

 

DOM AMBROSE WOLVERTON DRAMA AWARD

A gift to the School by the family of Patrick O'Neill ’00 in honor of Dom Ambrose Wolverton for his many years of service to the performing arts, the award is presented annually to the Abbey Player whose talent, leadership, and passion for theater have been of the greatest value to the Portsmouth Abbey community. In addition to recognizing artistic excellence, this award honors the recipient’s humility both on and off the stage: Steve Andonian '21

 

 

PORTSMOUTH ABBEY CHARACTER, SERVICE, AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS

 

SIXTH FORM RED KEY TOUR GUIDES

The Red Key tour guides offer a prospective student and family their first impression of our community and School.  It is with great appreciation that the following students are cited for sustained service and special commitment as Heads of Red Key this year.

Sarah Dugal, Christine Dong, Laura Fink, Jack Healey, Andrew Liu, Aidan McAvoy, Sean O’Hara, Ava Park, Julia Sisk

 

THE WILLIAM M. HANEY FELLOWSHIPS

These fellowships are available through a gift from William M. Haney, III, ‘80, made in honor of his father, William M. Haney, chemistry teacher, houseparent and coach at Portsmouth Abbey from 1968-1991. Awarded on the basis of submitted proposals, the Haney Fellowships provide the opportunity for selected Fifth Form students to have a unique summer educational opportunity.  

 Julia Fitzgerald, Darrell KwatengKene OgbuefiAntone “Toby” Oliveira

                            

THE SAINT GREGORY AWARDS

The Saint Gregory Awards are inspired by the model of Gregory the Great, patron of our school. Saint Gregory committed his life to the service of others, actively seeking to improve his church and the world by cultivating faithful leaders, and in devoting special attention to the poor and disenfranchised. In this spirit, the recipients of this award have taken leadership roles in serving beyond our campus on behalf of others in need

Augusta Ambrose '21Lucia McLaughlin '21Patrick Feng '21 

 

THE RHODE ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL CIVIC LEADERSHIP AWARDS

The award is given to one boy and one girl in the Fifth Form in recognition of their outstanding leadership skills, academic record, and contributions to both school and community.

 Charles Baughan 22, Julia Fitzgearld '22

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD

This award is given to a member of the Fifth Form to recognize his or her outstanding personal attributes and service to the School and community: Ivan Andarza '22

 

SAINT ANSELM COLLEGE BOOK AWARD

This book is presented to a student in the Fifth Form who exercises a capacity for academic achievement and continued education, has an awareness of social responsibility, displays leadership qualities, and possesses strong character: Marron Gibbons '22

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA’S JEFFERSON BOOK AWARD

On behalf of the University of Virginia, its Alumni Association, and the UVA Club of Rhode Island, The Jefferson Book Award is presented to a Fifth Former whom the Faculty considers to be an exceptionally talented scholar, leader, and citizen - the traits Thomas Jefferson wanted his students to embody in establishing the University of Virginia: Kene Ogbuefi '22

 

THE SMITH COLLEGE CLUB OF RHODE ISLAND AWARD

The Smith Book Award is presented to an outstanding Fifth Form student who exemplifies the academic achievement, leadership qualities, and concern for others that characterize the thousands of women who have graduated from Smith College: Anna Friendshuh '22

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA BOOK AWARD

Through its alumni association, the University of Pennsylvania presents this award each year to a Fifth Form student who best exemplifies the qualities and characteristics of Benjamin Franklin – a scholar, innovator, and one who serves the community: David Yang '22

                                                                  

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE BOOK AWARD

This book is awarded to a member of the Fifth Form who best combines the qualities of scholarship, leadership, and achievement: Mason Holling '22

 

THE YALE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD

For outstanding personal character and intellectual promise: Alexandra Bordelon '22

 

THE HARVARD-RADCLIFFE CLUB OF R.I. BOOK AWARD

This award is presented to an outstanding student in the Fifth Form who displays excellence in scholarship and high character, combined with achievement in other fields: Gwenyth Bragan '22

                                                                            

CONGRESSMAN DAVID CICILLINE AWARD

This award is presented to the member of the graduating class who has distinguished himself - or herself through school and community involvement: Casey Motta '21

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S LEADERSHIP AWARD

This award is presented to a member of the graduating class who best embodies the qualities of a student leader, exhibited through a combination of dedication to his or her studies and a commitment to school service: Ella Stookey '21

 

 

THE DR. JAMES M. DEVECCHI HEAD BOY AND HEAD GIRL RECOGNITIONS: Presented in the name of Dr. DeVecchi, math teacher, colleague, coach and the School's 11th Headmaster and under whose tenure the Abbey's tradition of Head Boy and Head Girl student leadership model was initiated these awards are presented each year to the Head Boy and Head Girl in recognition of their courage to serve and in thanks for their contributions to Portsmouth Abbey School.              

Benjamin Kendall '21, Ella Stookey '21

 

THE MATTHEW PENNEY ’07 PERSEVERANCE AWARD


Given by his parents in memory of their son, Matthew ‘07, this monetary grant for Freshman college expenses is presented to a Sixth Former who has shown the same determined perseverance, excellent character and kindness, throughout his or her time at the School as seen in Matthew Penney: Joshua Ferreira '21

 

THE MARY LOUISE KEARNEY AWARD

This award is given each year in memory of Mary Louise Kearney, sister of Pierce Kearney ’44, Dom Damian ‘45, Thomas ’45, Gerald ’48 and David ’50 to a member of the Sixth Form who has distinguished him- or herself through his or her character, contributions to our community, and the progress that he or she has made during his or her time at Portsmouth: Benjamin Kendall '21

                                                                                               

THE FACULTY FORM V AWARD

This award is made by vote of the Faculty to that member of the Fifth Form who qualifies as the “best all-around student” in his or her Form, with special emphasis being placed on high scholarship and character: Alexander Adams '22

 

THE DOUAI PRIZE

Sponsored by the Douai Foundation, and awarded to a member of each school in the English Benedictine Congregation at the Headmaster’s discretion, this monetary award recognizes a member of the graduating class who demonstrates Benedictine values with good humor: Sean O’Hara '21

 

THE HEADMASTER'S AWARD

This is a special award to members of the Sixth Form who, in the Headmaster's opinion, have been a force for good in the School through their good will, personal example, and effort.

 Steve AndonianCarl JiMegham FarnhamTibiwa Zabasajja

                                                                  

THE DOM LUKE CHILDS ’57 MEMORIAL MEDAL

This award was established by Frederick C. Childs ’75, in memory of his uncle, and is awarded to that member of the graduating class who best exemplifies those qualities of citizenship which were so prized by Dom Luke: intelligence, virtue, and concern for others. Lucia McLaughlin '21

 

THE EXCELLENCE IN SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This award is presented to the graduating Sixth Former with the highest cumulative academic average for their Fifth and Sixth Form years: Michael Hyder '21

 

THE WILLIAM BARRY McCOY ’67 MEMORIAL AWARD

Elected by the Monastic Faculty, this award is presented to a Sixth Form student for interest and growth in things of the spirit and for influence upon his or her classmates, through Christian attitude and constructive leadership as exemplified by William Barry McCoy ‘67: Augusta Ambrose '21

                                                                                                                                                            

THE WILLIAM GRIFFIN KELLEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

Established in memory of a teacher of English and Greek, through a vote of the Faculty, this trophy is awarded annually to a member of the Sixth Form who, in their opinion, has made a most significant contribution to the life of the School. All phases of school life are considered: academic, athletic, and extracurricular, as well as the special qualities of humaneness, humility and sense of humor: Julia Sisk '21