Spring 2021 Athletics Awards

Raven Award - All Varsity and Junior Varsity

The Portsmouth Abbey Raven Award is given to a member of each team who best demonstrates the spirit of Abbey Athletics. The award recipient demonstrates a positive attitude, leadership, respect, commitment and makes the experience of their teammates a positive one.

Below are our Varsity Award Winners, MIPs, Captains Elect , JV Award Winners ,VI Form Varsity Award Winners followed by the Slide Show.

The Baseball Coach’s Trophy
The Coach’s Trophy is presented to the player who best combines the highest level of leadership, skill and commitment:  Joey Parella ’21
MIP: Sean O’Hara ’21
Captains Elect: JJ Humenay ’22, Michael Abbate ’23, Matt Parella ’23

The Dorment Family Golf Trophy
A gift of the Dorment family, the Trophy recognizes a member of the golf team who best exhibits leadership, skill, humility, and passion for golf:  Kaely McCarthy ’21
MIP: Kenza Domyou ’22
Captains Elect: Marron Gibbons ’20                                                                  

Boys' Lacrosse /The Frost Family Boys’ Lacrosse Trophy
This trophy has been given to Portsmouth Abbey to recognize a member of the boys’ lacrosse team who has contributed in significant ways to the school’s lacrosse program and whose passion for the game is best exemplified by his leadership, fair play, and gentlemanly conduct:  Aidan McAvoy ’21
MIP: Ryan Rosenau ’22
Captains Elect: Charlie Baughan ’22, Mason Holling ’22, Toby Oliveira ’22, Parker Polgar ’22

The Girls’ Lacrosse Trophy
A gift to Portsmouth Abbey by the Hannaford family, the girls’ lacrosse trophy is presented each year to the player who best exhibits a strong desire to compete, a positive attitude, and humility both on and off the field, thus making her a natural and dependable leader:  Julia Sisk ’21
MIP: Bella DiReda ’23
Captains Elect: Jacqueline Martin ’22, Grace Stencel ’22, Martha Wilson ’22

The Robert Price Sailing Trophy
This trophy has been given by the family of Robert Price, Class of 1971, to the sailor whose skill, leadership and love of sailing have been of the greatest value to the members of the team:  Alex Adams ’22
MIP: Niamh Whelan ’24
Captains Elect: Alex Adams ’22, Ben Bredin ’23, Claire Fink ’22, Charlotte West ’24

The Softball Coach’s Trophy
The Coach’s Trophy is presented to the player who best combines the highest level of leadership, skill and commitment:  Lulu LePage ’21
MIP: Ali Walsh ’21
Captains Elect: Gwen Bragan ’22, Sarah Edwards ’23, Dani Longuemare ’23                        

The Boys' Tennis Coach’s Trophy
The Coach’s Trophy is presented to the player who best combines the highest level of leadership, skill and commitment. 
Duke Fagan ’22
MIP: Fletcher Reilly ’23
Captains Elect: Duke Fagan ’22, Donald Migliori ’22, Flynn O’Connell ’22

The Girls' Tennis Coach’s Trophy
The Coach’s Trophy is presented to the player who best combines the highest level of leadership, skill and commitment:  Ava Park ’21
MIP: Caroline Bohan ’22
Captains Elect: Isa Altamirano ’22, Hannah Best ’22                             

The Track Coach’s Trophy
The Coach’s Trophy is presented to a boy and girl who best combine the highest level of leadership, skill and commitment.
Boys Track Coach’s Trophy: Ben Kendall ’21
Girls Track Coach’s Trophy: Margot Appleton ’21
Boys MIP: Benny Liuzza ’21
Girls MIP: Delia Filippone ’21
Captains Elect: Payton Foley ’22, Brogan Murphy ’22, Nolan O’Reilly ’22, Lisie O’Hara ’22, Zina Onwudiwe ’22, Marisa Scartozzi ’22

Spring 2021 Junior Varsity Award
The Portsmouth Abbey Junior Varsity Award is presented to the team member who best exemplifies the spirit of Abbey Athletics. The award recognizes hard work, individual improvement, sportsmanship and a willingness to do what is best for the team.
JV baseball: Drew Pepi ’24
B JV lacrosse:  Grayson Stephenson ’23
G JV Lacrosse: Grace Connaughton ’24
JV Sailing: Joseph Poon Tip ’23
B JV Tennis: Nicholas Hutchins ’24
G JV Tennis: Julia FitzGerald  ’22
B JV Track: Sean Oh. ’24
G JV Track: Waverly Compagone ’24

Sixth Form Varsity Awards 2020-2021
The Sixth-Form Blanket is awarded to recognize those Sixth Form students who have been consistent participants the School’s athletic programs during each of the three seasons in their Sixth form year.
Meghan Farnham:  XC, Basketball, Lacrosse
Avery Korzeniowski:  XC, Ice Hockey, Track
Alex Leef:  Soccer, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse
LuLu LePage:  Field Hockey, Ice Hockey, Softball
Martha Lohuis:  Field Hockey, Squash, Tennis
Aidan McAvoy:  Football, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse
Victor Nin:  Football, Basketball, Baseball
Warren Noubi:  Soccer, Squash Tennis
Sean O’Hara:  Soccer, Wrestling, Baseball
Joey Parella:  Golf, Basketball, Baseball
Ava Park:  XC, Squash, Tennis
Delaney Shaw:  Field Hockey, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse
Julia Sisk:  Volleyball, Basketball, Lacrosse